Accident Summary Nr: 172158.015 - Employee is killed when legs are amputated in fall off movin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1789333.015 | 11/21/2024 | 311212 | Windmill Rice Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:36 p.m. on November 20, 2024, an employee who worked in shipping for a rice manufacturer was tasked with loading and probing a railcar with rice. The employee was working with a team of four quality control coworkers, which included the supervisor. The team was sealing the railcars for shipping the next day. Two coworkers sealed the railcars from the ground and the other two coworker, including the supervisor, went on top to seal the railcars from the top. Another coworker, the mobile track operator, sounded the horn and started moving the railcars. The employee was still connected by his fall protection system, so he started to walk towards the incoming railcar as it gained speed attempting to transition from one to the other. The employee was pulled by the SLR and was not able to make the transition between railcars. The employee fell in the gap between the railcars and was crushed by the wheels. The employee died from amputations to both lower legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1789333.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |