Accident Summary Nr: 171961.015 - Employee dies when crushed between dock leveler and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1788756.015 | 11/18/2024 | 424480 | Coast Citrus Distribution Dba Coast Tropical |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 15, 2024, an employee working as a stock handler for a staffing company was removing load locks from materials inside a tractor trailer. The employee was leaving the tractor trailer to go back into the warehouse to store the load locks. At the same time, the truck moved forward just as the employee was stepping onto the dock leveler. The employee fell between the dock leveler and the trailer. The employee was able to walk and tried to move out of the way, but the truck backed up and pinned the employee between the trailer and the dock leveler. The employee died from a fractured pelvis, ribs, and a lacerated internal organs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1788756.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |