Accident Summary Nr: 171951.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by flying tapper to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1788690.015 | 11/16/2024 | 221210 | Coserv Gas, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 5:57 p.m. on November 15, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a natural gas distributor was working with two coworkers in an excavation. The crew was tapping into the current pressurized gas line to add additional lines. While tapping the line, the employee was struck in face by a piece of tooling from the equipment. The employee died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1788690.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |