Accident Summary Nr: 171902.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle on highway shoulder and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785411.015 | 10/31/2024 | 238990 | Superior Traffic Control, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 31, 2024, Employee #1 was walking from the back of his work truck to enter the driver's seat. The truck was parked on the right shoulder of an interstate where a three-employee crew was removing traffic signs from the roadside. A semi-truck and trailer swerved onto the shoulder past the white line and struck Employee #1. He sustained fatal injuries as a result of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1785411.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |