Accident Summary Nr: 171872.015 - Employee dies of head and chest injuries from falling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787569.015 | 11/14/2024 | 441310 | Axle And Gears, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 13, 2024, an employee working as a the mechanic shop foreman for an automobile parts store had just returned from his morning break. The employee and a coworker working as a foreman had begun working on a vehicle together. The employee began working under a customer's Chevrolet Titan 90 farm truck by himself. The employee was reinstalling a steering cylinder that was located under the engine and next to the front axle of the truck. The truck was resting on wooden blocks that were positioned under the wheel hubs. The truck had been positioned this way since the steering cylinder had been removed approximately 6 days prior. Based on the evidence documented it did not appear the employer took any measures to ensure the blocking was secured against unintentional movement, such as preventing the steering wheel from moving laterally, or a means of preventing the blocks from "Kicking out." Soon after this work resumed, the truck came off the blocks and landed on top of the employee crushing him. Coworkers elevated the truck with a hand pumped jack at which time they noticed that the employee had sustained a head injury from impact with the oil pan under the truck. The employee also sustained blunt trauma to his chest from the axel. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787569.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |