Accident Summary Nr: 171853.015 - Employee falls from ladder while setting joists and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787993.015 | 11/14/2024 | 238130 | Calix Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on November 11, 2024, Employee #1 was working from a 6-foot step ladder while setting joists in place from the first story of a structure. He stood on the top of the ladder, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor. He sustained fatal head trauma upon impact with the concrete.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1787993.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |