Accident Summary Nr: 171805.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while operating boom li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1768464.015 | 08/13/2024 | 238160 | Mateo Piedras Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 13, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were inside the basket of a Genie boom lift when Employee #1 made contact with an energized hot wire. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries due to electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1768464.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |