Accident Summary Nr: 171801.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by coil while loading decoil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787674.015 | 11/13/2024 | 332439 | Schuetz Container Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 30, 2024, Employee #1 was loading a decoiler machine with a metal coil weighing approximately 2,000 pounds. While preparing to load another coil, he noticed the previous coil was still in the process of decoiling. He attempted to bring the coil back toward himself to place it back on the stand. After setting the coil down and removing the hook that was securing it, the coil shifted and fell, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to his left arm, a ruptured spleen, and a fractured T-11 vertebra, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787674.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |