Accident Summary Nr: 171750.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by conveyor while clearing d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787368.015 | 11/12/2024 | 423930 | Ricova Usa |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a recycling company, was attempting to clear debris below a conveyor belt when the machine unexpectedly activated, causing the employee to be crushed. The employee suffered blunt trauma from the crushing incident and was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787368.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |