Accident Summary Nr: 171746.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete block wall during dem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786753.015 | 11/05/2024 | 1795 | 238910 | 157770 - Carteret Septic Tank - Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on November 5, 2024, Employee #1 was working at the site of a one-story residential structure being demolished with a trackhoe. The building was constructed of concrete block. During demolition, a portion of the block wall collapsed and struck him. He sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786753.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |