Accident Summary Nr: 171740.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787282.015 | 11/12/2024 | 485999 | Amerit Fleet Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 12, 2024, Employee #1 was working under a vehicle when the vehicle became unbalanced after the jacks were repositioned. The vehicle fell, causing fatal crushing injuries to the employee. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to the injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787282.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |