Accident Summary Nr: 171626.015 - Employee placing flares is killed when struck by oncoming ve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786584.015 | 11/07/2024 | 562998 | National Industrial Maintenance - Michigan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 6, 2024, Employee #1 was part of a work convoy performing roadside maintenance on an expressway. He exited his vehicle to place flares in the roadway when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786584.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |