Accident Summary Nr: 171624.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle while working from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786576.015 | 11/05/2024 | 238320 | Capital Industrial Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee was working from the basket of a Genie S-40 Telescopic Boom Lift, preparing to hang tarps to paint the underside of an overpass on Westbound I-90/94 near exit 50-B. A tractor-trailer struck the basket of the aerial lift, causing the employee to be thrown against a nearby structural steel beam. The employee sustained blunt force injuries and was transported to a hospital, where he was declared dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1786576.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |