Accident Summary Nr: 171596.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when pulled into carding ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786323.015 | 11/04/2024 | 313230 | Fiberco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 1, 2024, an employee working for a staffing agency was cleaning around the equipment at a client site using compressed air. The employee crawled under a carding machine when the hood of his shirt was pulled into the rotating parts. The employee died from multiple trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786323.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |