Accident Summary Nr: 171594.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when struck by cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786316.015 | 11/06/2024 | 327390 | Cds Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 5, 2024, an employee working for a concrete manufacturer exited a cement loading batch house and was walking to his vehicle. The employee was struck in the back by a cement mixer that was backing out from under a hopper. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786316.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |