Accident Summary Nr: 171586.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786277.015 | 11/04/2024 | 237310 | New York State Thruway Authority Silver Creek Maintenance Area |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee pulled a work vehicle onto the left shoulder of the New York State Thruway. The employee had an illuminated amber light bar and was wearing appropriate personal protective equipment. While picking up debris or inspecting the median, an errant sedan approached the vehicle and veered into the employee's escape route. The employee, working in front of the vehicle, attempted to move out of the path but was struck and died as a result of the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786277.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |