Accident Summary Nr: 171549.015 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when pinned by door and machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786052.015 | 11/02/2024 | 452319 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: On November 2, 2024, an employee working for a department store was completing camera adjustments within the facility on a wave machine. The employee was found unconscious pinned between a door frame and the machine. The employee died from possible asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786052.015 | 27 | F | Fatality |