Accident Summary Nr: 171536.015 - Employee removing trash dies of blunt trauma when struck by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785972.015 | 11/01/2024 | 811111 | Mcintyre Automotive |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on November 1, 2024, an employee working for an automotive repair shop was cleaning and removing trash from the front of the employer property. The grassy areas the employee was cleaning were approximately 8-foot-46-inch from the roadway. While the employee was picking up trash a truck illegally entered the grass near a public/utility easement and struck the employee. The employee died from multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1785972.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |