Accident Summary Nr: 171491.015 - Employee is caught between machinery and wall and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785736.015 | 11/01/2024 | 238220 | Haas Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 31, 2024, an employee was driving a Genie power mobile scaffold (scissor lift) from the cellar level to the first floor. The employee became caught between the machinery and a wall, sustaining fatal trauma to the chest and abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 17 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1785736.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |