Accident Summary Nr: 171410.015 - Employee dies from natural causes while moving lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785124.015 | 10/30/2024 | 423310 | Acadian Cypress & Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 28, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a wood products wholesaler had been tasked with moving lumber off a conveyor cutter. While the employee moved the material, a coworker saw him reach out as if grabbing his chest. The employee then fell to the ground. The employee died from natural causes including dilated cardiomyopathy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1785124.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |