Accident Summary Nr: 171383.015 - Employee dies from head and neck trauma in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1784930.015 | 10/29/2024 | 332710 | Atomatic Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 17, 2024, an employee working for a machine shop was standing on a ladder approximately 13 feet from the ground. The employee was lubricating the garage door which was squeaking. The employee fell off the ladder and hit his head on the ground. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head, neck, and spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1784930.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |