Accident Summary Nr: 171365.015 - Employee dies from natural causes while walking to office
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1784713.015 | 10/25/2024 | 336111 | General Motors Company - Warren Technical Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 25, 2024, an employee working as a mechanical engineer for a car manufacturer had just arrived at work and was walking to his office. The employee collapsed during the talk due to coronary artery disease. The employee died from acute thrombosis of the left circumflex coronary artery, which was ruled as death from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1784713.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineers |