Accident Summary Nr: 171307.015 - Employee falls to floor due to heart attack, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1784383.015 | 10/25/2024 | 326150 | Future Foam, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2024, an employee working for a foam products manufacturer was stacking foam mattresses from a portable ladder platform. The ladder platform was approximately 41 inches in height. The employee fell backwards off the platform due to a medical event. It was later determined that the employee had a heart attack. The employee was hospitalized with a head injury from impact with the concrete floor. On At 7:13 p.m. on October 24, 2024, the employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1784383.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |