Accident Summary Nr: 171165.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma in fall from inclined conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783317.015 | 10/22/2024 | 423930 | Resource Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 22, 2024, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was on an inclined conveyor preparing to maintain its gearbox. The employee was on top of the "naturals" conveyor (#C8) associated with the Colorbiotics mulch dye machine while a coworker performed torching tasks to repair the adjacent outfeed conveyor, which is also associated with the mulch dye machine. The mulch ignited due to sparks created during torching causing the coworker to cease torching and leave to get a bucket of water for the fire. The coworker turned on the dye machine so there was power to operate the machine's water pump and retrieve the water. The conveyor that the employee was working on also started when the coworker powered up the dye machine. The employee was moved along to the conveyor to the end and fell approximately 45-feet from the inclined conveyor to the hard ground below. The incident occurred outdoors but weather was not a factor. The coworker was not aware that the employee was on the conveyor when he turned it on, however, he did witness the employee's fall. The employee died from multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1783317.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |