Accident Summary Nr: 171113.015 - Employee dies of head trauma struck by running blender blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782898.015 | 10/21/2024 | 325211 | Otech Corporation Delaware |
Abstract: At 9:57 p.m. on October 18, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was checking the bottom chute of a ribbon blender. The machine was energized causing the employee to be struck by the blender blade. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1782898.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |