Accident Summary Nr: 171105.015 - Employee dies multiple blunt trauma when struck by semi truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782841.015 | 10/21/2024 | 562111 | Waste Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working for a waste collection company was in the process of dumping a garbage can. A tractor trailer ran into the back of the garbage truck, crushing the employee. The employee died form multiple blunt force trauma injuries including a crushed chest
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1782841.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |