Accident Summary Nr: 171088.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by high pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782653.015 | 10/21/2024 | 311615 | Wayne Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:23 p.m. on October 19, 2024, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was attempting to drain water from a boiler to prevent the boiler from overflowing. Once the employee opened the drain valve, the discharge pipe rotated from a horizontal position over 180 degrees due to the amount of pressure on the pipe and the pipe not being secured. The employee died after being struck by in the head by the pipe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1782653.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |