Accident Summary Nr: 171062425 - Employee's foot injured while bridging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305393613 | 05/01/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Intermountain Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee #1 and other coworkers were bridging steel to be placed in the proper locations for welding in place. A malfunction occurred. Employee #1's right foot was injured and he was hospitalized, requiring surgery due to a broken foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305393613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |