Accident Summary Nr: 171058316 - Employee's knee fractured when struck by falling motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301163820 | 10/28/1999 | 7999 | 0 | Alta Ski Lifts |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a 480 volt, 5 hp electric screw jack motor on a ski lift. He was working from an approximately 20 ft high platform in front of the motor housing and had removed several screws. He was taking out the last few screws when the tension on the motor caused it to snap out of the housing. A part of the motor grazed Employee #1's left knee, fracturing it. Management stated that the equipment had been tagged out but there remained built-up tension on the motor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301163820 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |