Accident Summary Nr: 171058290 - Employee injured in fall from flat roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301163549 | 10/18/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Clarks Quality Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker apply truss strips before laying the final membrane on the flat roof of a one-story building. The roof had a 9 in. tall parapet around the edge. Employee #1 was near the southwest corner and moving backward when he fell, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301163549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |