Accident Summary Nr: 171044852 - Employee Amputates Thumb with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920684 | 10/08/2013 | 6513 | 531110 | Aaa Properties |
Abstract: On September 23, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a portable circular saw. As he used the saw to cut a 2 in. by 6 in. board, the saw jumped and came down on his thumb, cutting it off at the first joint. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for this injury and then was flown to a medical center, where he received additional treatment and was then hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119920684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |