Accident Summary Nr: 171041.015 - Employees are killed and injured when bridge span collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1782305.015 | 10/17/2024 | 237310 | T.L. Wallace Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 16, 2024, eight employees were performing demolition work on a concrete beam bridge over the Strong River. Workers were removing concrete decking in cut sections using a backhoe with a jackhammer and a Caterpillar steel track excavator. Seven employees were working on the south span over the river, while the excavator traveled across the bridge to transport debris to the north side for stockpiling. Without warning, the south span of the bridge collapsed approximately 40 feet to the riverbed, sending the seven employees down with it. Three employees were fatally injured and four were hospitalized. The superintendent, operating the backhoe on the north end, was not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1782305.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1782305.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1782305.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 1782305.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 5 | 1782305.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
||
| 6 | 1782305.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 7 | 1782305.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 8 | 1782305.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |