Accident Summary Nr: 170929.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when caught between cage and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1781446.015 | 10/10/2024 | 561520 | Gold Mine Tours Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee working as a tour guide for a tour operator was escorting tourists inside a mine shaft crane elevator system. The door was not secured and when it opened it pulled the employee out of the cage. The employee died when he was caught between the moving cage system and the mine wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1781446.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Guides |