Accident Summary Nr: 170924.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when knocked out of scissor l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779401.015 | 09/30/2024 | 3334 | 331318 | 76431 - Century Aluminum |
Abstract: On September 27, 2024, an employee working for an aluminum processing facility was working from a scissor lift performing maintenance on a conveyor belt. While working from the lift, an anode hit the scissor lift and knocked it over. As the lift fell, the employee grabbed onto a bar and was hanging on until he lost grip and fell approximately 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from head trauma at approximately 5:15 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1779401.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |