Accident Summary Nr: 170902.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and pronounced dead in wareho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1781262.015 | 07/30/2024 | 326199 | Employbridge Holding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, working in a temperature-controlled warehouse and operating a pallet jack, was found lying unresponsive in the aisle by other employees. The employees checked on the employee and, upon determining he was non-responsive, contacted emergency medical services (EMS). The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death was determined to be from natural causes, specifically cardiomyopathy with undetermined etiology. The incident was reported to the division at approximately 6:45 a.m., and an investigation was opened at approximately 8:15 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1781262.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |