Accident Summary Nr: 170888804 - Employee injured in forklift accident on railroad tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125586594 | 05/04/1998 | 3317 | 0 | Napa Pipe Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at a pipe forming and finishing mill owned by the Napa Pipe Corporation, was driving a Caterpillar rubber-tired forklift, model Y80D, serial #H2234, on his way to a work site at the start of his shift. He was going across a railroad grade crossing when the forklift bounced on a slight hump and the forks became stuck on the railroad track. Employee #1's abdominal area struck the steering wheel and he sustained fractured ribs and a punctured pancreas. The accident was caused by driving with the forks too low for the crossing. Employee #1 was wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125586594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |