Accident Summary Nr: 170816.015 - Employee falls from unsafe portable stairway and sustains he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1780571.015 | 10/07/2024 | 111332 | Goehring Custom Farming Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 2, 2024, an employee exited the office building to assist customers in the vendor display area and attempted to descend a portable wooden stairway on the west side of the building. The stairway, which was not secured, lacked handrails, had improper rise and run dimensions, was narrow, and did not meet safety requirements. As the employee stepped onto the stairway, it shifted and collapsed, causing the employee to fall and strike her head on a door at floor level. Two customers nearby heard the incident and found the employee with the stairway collapsed between her legs and a head injury. The employee was transported to the hospital but died from her injuries on October 6, 2024. The investigation revealed the employer had prior knowledge of the stairway's hazards, including employee reports and the employer's own prior experience with stairway shifting. The unsafe stairway remained in use despite these warnings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1780571.015 | 69 | F | Fatality | Secretaries |