Accident Summary Nr: 170814131 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Oil Well Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125877035 | 04/01/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on March 20, 2009, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3, all employed by Halliburton Energy Services, were conducting an oil well cementing operation at the Chevron Cymric Lease, 1Y, Well # 2012B. Also at the well site was Golden State Drilling Inc., Rig 20, which had just completed drilling the oil well. The employees connected a 3-inch hose system, rated for 125 PSI operating pressure, to the rigs high pressure mud pump discharge manifold, rated for 2200 PSI operating pressure, for the purpose of transferring drilling mud from the rig to the Halliburton CMT-400 Cementer Hopper. The transfer operation commenced for approximately 20 minutes when employees were directed to slow the displacement rate down. Employee #2 hand-signaled the rigs driller to stop his mud pump and also instructed Employee #1 to close a valve located at the inlet connection on the CMT-400 Cementer Hopper. Employee #1 closed the valve before the rigs mud pump had stopped, causing excess pressure to build up in the hose system, which resulted in the 3-inch Camloc hose fitting connected to the valve to fail. Employee #1 was struck by the hose end as it whipped around, causing compound fractures to his lower right leg. Employee #3 provided first aid to Employee #1, and emergency personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported for treatment to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125877035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cementing and gluing machine operators |