Accident Summary Nr: 170791057 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313742017 | 03/29/2010 | 4812 | 517212 | J A F Company Telephone Contractor |
Abstract: A telephone line worker was working from a portable fiberglass ladder, installing a telephone line. He contacted a 4,160-volt overhead power line, received an electric shock, and fell 3 to 4.5 meters to the ground. He died from the electric shock or from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313742017 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |