Accident Summary Nr: 170785794 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125765719 | 01/05/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Kevin P. Morgan, Inc. Dba Pacific Restoration |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a tarp over the fire-damaged portion of a mossy roof on a single-story residential building. Employee #1 had used an extension ladder to climb on the roof when he slipped and fell approximately 8 ft to the driveway, fracturing one or more vertebra. Employee #1 was a working supervisor who also conducted employee training for DBA Pacific Restoration, a general contractor mostly involved in handling insurance claims.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125765719 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |