Accident Summary Nr: 170784748 - Employee Catches Finger in Wire Cage, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245645 | 08/07/2013 | 5032 | 423320 | Miguel Espinoza Dba Future Ent. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2013, Employee #1, with Miguel Espinoza Dba Future Ent., was dismounting from the trailer portion of his truck and trailer, after tying down his load of rocks. Employee #1 was holding the wire cage, as he descended from the trailer. His wedding ring caught on the cage, causing a severe de-gloving injury to his left ring finger, i.e., his finger was skeletonized by removal of most or all of the skin. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and from there was airlifted to another hospital. Employee #1 was admitted overnight after the finger was surgically amputated. Employee #1 continued physical therapy and has not yet returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |