Accident Summary Nr: 170784615 - Sawmill Planer Operator Severs Fingers on Moulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827915 | 04/08/2013 | 2421 | 321912 | Agwood Mill And Lumber Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2013, an employee was working as a milling and planning machine operator for a sawmill. He was performing minor adjustments to a top guide clamp of a running Stetson-Ross moulder, or molding machine. His right hand contacted the top portion of the bottom moulder head, which was unguarded. The molding machine's head severed the middle, ring, and little fingers on the employee's right hand. He was driven to a local hospital by a company manager and was then transferred to a second hospital. There, he underwent surgical "flap procedures" to repair the ends of each of his three amputated fingers. When the narrative was written, the employee had yet to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |