Accident Summary Nr: 170784433 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Helicopter Rotor Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119919868 | 07/10/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | Ca Highway Patrol, Northern Division - Redding |
Abstract: On July 5, 2012, Employee #1, a California Highway Patrol, was exiting from a helicopter (Number H-14). The helicopter front was not the same level, and there was an incline, which caused the employee to be struck in the head by the rotor blade. Employee #1 was permitted to egress the helicopter while the engine was running and the rotors were turning. The employee was struck in the head by the rotor blade. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital suffering a head fracture. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119919868 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Police and detectives, public service |