Accident Summary Nr: 170767008 - Employee Was Injured When Struck by a Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125473363 | 08/11/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Rogers & Sons Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was working with a coworker moving logs at a landing. Employee #1's coworker was operating a grapple loader (CAT 320C), moving a log from one pile to another in the opposite direction of where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 was standing about 20 ft away from the loader. The butt of the log swung in the opposite direction hitting Employee #1 on the right lower leg, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125473363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |