Accident Summary Nr: 170764948 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125509828 | 09/14/1998 | 2441 | 0 | Workin For A Livin |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working as a landing man on a log salvage operation in a National Forest, was waiting for the delivery of the final skidder load of the work day. He was apparently passing by or standing in front of the 6 ft tall by 12 ft 10 in. deep by 33 ft long log deck (stack of logs) when he was struck and crushed by a falling log. Employee #1 was killed. The logs had been harvested from burned forest land, and selected for their size and condition. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125509828 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |