Accident Summary Nr: 170751747 - Employee's legs pinned when clump of dirt falls into trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119587848 | 12/06/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Grounds Irrigation Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a small backhoe to uncover and expose a 16 inch water main in an excavation that was 6 to 7 feet deep, about 8 feet wide at one end and 36 inches wide at the other end. The opening was about 11 feet 10 inches long. After locating the main and widening the opening, Employee #1 jumped into the excavation to move some soil by hand. Just then a large clump of soil came off the opening's wall and pinned Employee #1's lower legs to the water main, trapping him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119587848 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |