Accident Summary Nr: 170749154 - Employee injured as sidewall of tire blows apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119512390 | 01/28/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Harford Tire Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 8:30 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. on January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was instructed to repair a Goodyear truck tire, G-167 uni-steel tubeless, single rim, on a Pepsi truck because the tire had a nail in it. The employee changes 95 percent of the truck tires at the shop. He removed the nail from the tire and tested the hole for leaking air. The tire was removed from the wheel rim and placed on a spreader so that the inside of the tire could be inspected. The nail hole was repaired and the tire was placed back on the rim. The tire was laid against other truck tires and the employee started reinflating the tire and checking it with a hand-held tire gauge. A clip-on air chuck, 6 to 8 in. long, was used to keep the air hose on the tire valve. A hose extension with a built-in air pressure gauge and a tire cage were available but were not used. The employee was checking the tire pressure every 15 to 20 seconds. The last pressure check showed 75 to 80 lb of pressure. Within seconds of the last pressure check, the tire blew apart, creating a 19 in. rip in the tire sidewall. The blast of air pressure from the tire threw the employee approximately 3 ft into a fiberglass sink. He fell to the floor dazed, with difficulty breathing and pain in his right shoulder. He was treated by paramedics and taken to Harford Memorial Hospital. He suffered a dislocated right shoulder and bruises (mainly to his stomach) and was kept for 3 to 4 hours and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119512390 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Garage and service station related occupations |