Accident Summary Nr: 170743256 - Sawyer killed when struck by unsecured log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751182 | 11/13/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Vanport Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on November 13, 1995, Employee #1, a head sawyer, rolled a log off a log deck and placed it on the carriage that runs logs into the bandsaw. It appears that the log had not been secured by the carriage dogs when Employee #1 placed it on the carriage. The log entered the operator's cab window and struck Employee #1 on the head and upper torso, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751182 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |