Accident Summary Nr: 170735989 - Employee killed in fall from ladder during earthquake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126093574 | 09/04/1996 | 8322 | 0 | Sunshine Mission |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a frame ladder to trim vines in a courtyard when an earthquake struck. He fell between 8 and 10 ft, striking his head on the cement floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he remained in a coma until he died. There were no witnesses to the accident, but a coworker reported that an earthquake had occurred at about that time, and that it was very hot outside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126093574 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |