Accident Summary Nr: 170733.015 - Employee falls from elevated scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1779994.015 | 10/07/2024 | 238210 | Central Lighting & Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1 was painting HVAC equipment while working from an elevated scissor lift at a Lowe's department store. An extension cord tied to the lift's guardrail and draped over the side was pulled by a forklift operated by a Lowe's employee. The forklift caught the cord and caused the scissor lift to tip over, throwing the employee from the basket to the concrete floor from a height of over 20 feet. The employee sustained broken bones and internal injuries that resulted in a fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1779994.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |